back to nature

From the United States Department of Agriculture

Marathon Enterprises Inc., a Bronx, N.Y. establishment, is recalling approximately 7,196,084 pounds of hot dog products that may be contaminated with extraneous materials, specifically bone fragments, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced.

The beef and pork hot dog and sausage items were produced on various dates between March 17, 2017, and July 4, 2017. A number of products are subject to recall. [View Labels (PDF only)]

  • For a full list of products please click here.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 8854” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail and institutional locations nationwide.

The problem was discovered through FSIS’ Consumer Complaint Monitoring System (CCMS) on July 10, 2017. Complaints stated that extraneous material, specifically pieces of bone, were found within the product.

There has been one reported minor oral injury associated with consumption of this product. FSIS has received no additional reports of injury or illness from consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.  

Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

An Announcement from Sabrett

As a fourth-generation, family-owned company, Sabrett takes its responsibility to provide safe foods very seriously with a robust internal food safety program.

In an abundance of caution, Sabrett has voluntarily recalled hot dogs and a limited number of other food products produced in one of its food plants between March 17, 2017, and July 4, 2017, with a Sell-By Date, ranging from June 19, 2017, to October 6, 2017. The recall was initiated after customers reported small pieces of bone and cartilage being found in these products. At that time, staff immediately investigated and identified an issue that could have allowed this to occur, and an equipment installation issue was quickly addressed.

Sabrett deeply regrets any concern or inconvenience this has caused its loyal customers. Sabrett is working closely with USDA to effectively communicate to its customers with regards to this recall and to assure those customers that the recalled products are no longer in stores.

Customers looking to determine whether their foods are affected by the recall can find a complete product listing here, or call 1-800-SABRETT (800-722-7388), Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m. Customers with affected foods should throw away the product, contact Sabrett, who will be pleased to provide a full refund. Customers also can apply online for a refund here.

Sabrett has a 90-year history of assuring the safety of its beloved hot dogs, and truly appreciates the continued loyalty of its many valued customers. Thank you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here